Previous Page | Next Page

The GCHART Procedure


Identifies the data set containing the chart variables. Can specify annotation and an output catalog.
Requirements: An input data set is required.


PROC GCHART<DATA=input-data-set>


PROC GCHART statement options affect all graphs produced by the procedure.


specifies a data set to annotate all graphs that are produced by the GCHART procedure. To annotate individual graphs, use ANNOTATE= in the action statement.

Alias: ANNO=
See also: Using Annotate Data Sets

specifies the SAS data set that contains the variable or variables to chart. By default, the procedure uses the most recently created SAS data set.

See also: SAS Data Sets and About Chart Variables

specifies the SAS catalog in which to save the graphics output that is produced by the GCHART procedure. If you omit the libref, SAS/GRAPH looks for the catalog in the temporary library called WORK and creates the catalog if it does not exist.

See also: Specifying the Catalog Name and Entry Name for Your GRSEGs

creates a temporary SAS data set that is used to generate an image map in an HTML output file. The information in the image map data set includes the shape and coordinates of the elements in the graph and drill-down URLs that have been associated with those elements. The drill-down URLs are provided by one or two variables in the input data set. These variables are identified to the GCHART procedure with the HTML= or HTML_LEGEND= or both options.

The %IMAGEMAP macro generates the image map in the HTML output file. The macro takes two arguments, the name of the image map data set and the name or fileref of the HTML file, as shown in the following example:

%imagemap(imgmapds, myimgmap.html);
Restriction: Not supported by Java or ActiveX

Previous Page | Next Page | Top of Page